• <p>No.1 Carpet Cleaning</p>
  • <p>Wessex Marine</p>
  • <p>Bells Decor</p>
  • <p>ML</p>
  • <p>Nurse Call Systems</p>
  • <p>no.1 Carpet Cleaning</p>
  • <p>Bespoke4business</p>
  • <p>Trethowans Solicitors</p>
  • <p>Sunrise</p>
BRADY FOURTH AT MILDURA

News

BRADY FOURTH AT MILDURA

5th January 2019

BRADY KURTZ finished fourth in the second round of the Australian Championships, held at Mildura today (Saturday 5th)

Kurtz's route to the final came via the B final after finishing the heats on 11 points, the same tally as direct A finalists Max Fricke and Rohan Tungate. He was met in the B final by Pirate team mate Jack Holder,  Sam Masters  and Ryan Douglas, all of whom had scored 10 points in the heats.

Kurtz took the victory ahead of Holder, the two having finished in reverse position when they met in the heats alongside eventual round winner Chris Holder.

Chris Holder's win, with Tungate second and Max Fricke third meant the championship race has three riders all on 30 series points a piece with Jack Holder currently fourth on 21 and Brady 20.

Ht 1 M.Fricke, B.Kurtz, R.Douglas, J.Lidsey
Ht 2 J.Holder, T.Kurtz, J.Stewart, Z.Cook
Ht 3 R.Tungate, J.Sedgmen, N.Morris, K.Thompson
Ht 4 C.Holder, S.Masters, B.Cook, Z.Keleher
Ht 5 S.Masters, B.Kurtz, K.Thompson, Z.Cook
Ht 6 N.Morris, R.Douglas, B.Cook, J.Holder (rtd)
Ht 7 M.Fricke, R.Tungate, T.Kurtz, Z.Keleher (exc)
Ht 8 J.Lidsey, C.Holder, J.Sedgmen, J.Stewart
Ht 9 C.Holder, J.Holder, B.Kurtz, R.Tungate
Ht 10 R.Douglas, J.Sedgmen, Z.Cook, Z.Keleher
Ht 11 J.Stewart, K.Thompson, B.Cook, M.Fricke (rtd)
Ht 12 S.Masters, N.Morris, T.Kurtz, J.Lidsey
Ht 13 B.Kurtz, T.Kurtz, B.Cook, J.Sedgmen
Ht 14 R.Tungate, R.Douglas, S.Masters, J.Stewart
Ht 15 C.Holder, M.Fricke, N.Morris, Z.Cook
Ht 16 J.Holder, K.Thompson, Z.Keleher, J.Lidsey (fell)
Ht 17 B.Kurtz, J.Stewart, N.Morris, Z.Keleher
Ht 18 C.Holder, R.Douglas, K.Thompson, T.Kurtz
Ht 19 M.Fricke, J.Holder, S.Masters, J.Sedgmen
Ht 20 R.Tungate, J.Lidsey, B.Cook, Z.Cook
B Final B.Kurtz, J.Holder, S.Masters, R.Douglas
A Final C.Holder, R.Tungate, M.Fricke, B.Kurtz

Mildura Scorers: C.Holder (18); R.Tungate (14); M.Fricke (13); B.Kurtz (12); J.Holder (10); S.Masters (10); R.Douglas (10); N.Morris (8); J.Stewart (6); K.Thompson (6); T.Kurtz (6);J.Lidsey (5); J.Sedgmen (5); B.Cook (5); Z.Cook (1); Z.Keleher (1); Res J.Pickering (DNR)

Championship Standings (after 2 rounds): M.Fricke (30); R.Tungate (30); C.Holder (30); J.Holder (21); B.Kurtz (20); S.Masters (20); J.Stewart (17); R.Douglas (16); J.Lidsey (15); N.Morris (15); T.Kurtz (12); B.Cook (10); K.Thompson (7); Z.Keleher (6); J.Sedgmen (5); Z.Cook (4); J.Pickering (1)

 

 

League table

     
Pos Club Pts
1 KING'S LYNN 53
2 SOMERSET 47
3 POOLE 44
4 BELLE VUE 44
5 SWINDON 35
6 WOLVERHAMPTON 34
7 LEICESTER 23

up to and including 27th September

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. By using our site you accept our Terms And Conditions and Privacy Policy. ×